Girls Basketball

  • Girls BasketBall

    2018-2019

     

    Day Date Opponent Site Fresh JV Varsity Leave
    Thursday 11-15 Red/White Manti TBD   TBD  
    Tuesday 11-20 ALA Manti 5:00 3:30 5:00  
                   
    Thur-Sat 11/29-12/1 Carbon HS Tourney Carbon        
    Thursday 11-29 Union Carbon 3:00 3:00 6:20 12:15pm
    Friday 11-30 South Summit Carbon 4:40 8:00 6:20 2:00pm
    Saturday 12-1 Carbon Carbon 12:00 1:40 3:00  
    Tuesday 12-4 Payson Manti 4:00 5:15 7:00  
    Thursday 12-6 Millard Manti 4:00 5:15 7:00  
    Friday 12-7 Delta Delta 4:00 5:15 7:00 1:50pm
    Tuesday 12-11 Orem Orem 3:30 5:15 7:00 1:30pm
    Thursday 12-13 Tintic Eureka 4:30 6:00   2:30pm
    Tuesday 12-18 Gunnison Gunnison     6:00 5:00pm
    Wednesday 1-2 Richfield Richfield 4:00 5:15 7:00 2:30pm
    Friday 1-4 Grand Manti   5:15 7:00  
    Saturday 1-5 San Juan Manti 1:00 2:30 4:00  
    Tuesday 1-8 Emery Manti 4:00 5:15 7:00  
    Tuesday 1-15 S. Sevier Monroe 4:00 5:15 7:00  
    Thursday 1-17 N. Sanpete Mt. Pleasant 4:00 5:15 7:00  
    Tuesday 1-22 Richfield Manti 4:00 5:15 7:00  
    Friday 1-25 San Juan Blanding 4:00 5:15 7:00  
    Saturday 1-26 Grand Moab   2:30 4:00  
    Tuesday 1-29 Emery Castledale 4:00 5:15 7:00  
    Saturday 2-2 C-Tournament Salina TBD      
    Tuesday 2-5 S. Sevier Manti 4:00 5:15 7:00  
    Thursday 2-7 N. Sanpete Manti 4:00 5:15 7:00  
    Tuesday 2-12 Wasatch Academy Manti   5:00 7:00  
    Friday 2-15 Play in Game TBD     TBD  

    Thursday

    2-21 State Tourney SVC        
    Friday 2-22 State Tourney SVC        
    Saturday 2-23 State Tourney SVC        

    BOLD - Region Games

    Thanksgiving Moratorium: Nov 22-Nov 25

     

     

    Spring 2019 Open Gyms:

    Evenings: 7:30-9:30pm

     

    Mornings: 6:00-7:30am

     

  • Screenshot 2018 02 22 13.28.51

    Lady Templar 25 Top Scorers

    2001-Present

     

     

    1. Sili Hafoka 984

    2. Amanda Naylor 846

    3. Kassi Tucker 639

    4. Mandee Christensen 630

    5. Sara Dettinger 488

    6. Sarah Wallingford 481

    7. McKenzie Whipple 467

    8. Mikaela Cox 454

    9. Latauna Kjar 390

    10. Rose Fife 356

    11. Tiffany Stilson 337

    12. Madison Blauer 328

    13. Andrea Litteral 319

    14. Tawyne Clarke 314

    15. Shauri Lyon 267

    16. Kaylyn Mason 266

    17. Kelsey Johnson 265

    18. Tauni McFarland 244

    19. Melanie Mitsvotai 235

    20. Avalin Cook 224

    21. Elizabeth Palmer 223

    22. Bailey Simons 219

    23. Aurionna Squire 204

    24. Chantelle Pili 198

    25. Candaylyn Kjar 192

  • Screenshot 2018 02 22 13.28.51

    Lady Templar All State Basketball Teams

    1986-Present

     Deseret News

     1st Team All-State:

    2005-2006 Sili Hafoka, Jr., C

    2006-2007 KASSIE TUCKER, Sr., G

    2nd Team All-State:

    1999-2000 Anique Denton, Sr., 5-7, G

    1999-2000 Jayme Sanders, Sr., 5-9, G

    2000-2001 Nina Madsen, Sr., G

    2004-2005 Sili Hafoka, Soph., C

    2005-2006 Mckenzie Whipple, Jr., G

    2006-2007 Sili Hafoka, Sr., C

    2014-2015 Amanda Naylor, Jr,

    3rd Team All-State:

    2000-2001 Chantelle Pili, Jr., F

    2006-2007 Kelsie Johnson, Sr., F

    2011-2012 Mandee Christensen, Jr, G

    2012-2013 Mandee Christensen, Sr, G

    2015-2016 Amanda Naylor, Sr, F

    Honorable Mention:

    1990-1991 Alesa Patterson Sr. 5-11 F

    1992-1993 Monika Bolli Sr.

    1998-1999 Anique Denton Jr., 5-7, G

    2002-2003 Latauna Kjar, Sr., F

    2003-2004 Sara Dettinger, Sr., G

    2005-2006 Andrea Litteral, Sr. G

    2006-2007 McKenzie Whipple, Sr. G

    2008-2009 Sarah Wallingford, Sr. G

    2011-2012 Melanie Mitzvotai, Jr, F

    2011-2012 Jessica Lund, Sr., F

    2012-2013 Melanie Mitzvotai, Sr, F

    2012-2013 Amanda Naylor, Fr., G/F

    2014-2015 Mikaela Cox,Jr, G

    2015-2016 Mikaela Cox, Sr., G

    2015-2016 Kaylyn Mason Sr., F

  • Screenshot 2018 02 22 13.28.51

    Lady Templar on Academic All-State Team:

    1983-Present

    Utah High School Activities Association

    Deseret News

    1983-1984: Karmal Larsen

    1985-1986: Stephanie Francom

    1985-1986: Brenda Hansen

    1986-1987: Rachael Terront

    1986-1987: Stephanie Sanderson

    1987-1988: Holly Jorgensen

    1987-1988: Kaylene Birch

    1988-1989: Holly Jorgensen

    1990-1991: Christina Wintch

    1991-1992: Suzann Cox

    1993-1994: Shannon Madsen

    1993-1994: Jenny Henningson

    1995-1996: Erica Hermensen

    1995-1996: Juliann Wintch

    1995-1996: Starr Peterson

    1995-1996: Shauna Rasmussen

    1999-2000: Jamie Peterson

    1999-2000: Amy Olsen

    2000-2001: Tara Christensen

    2002-2003: Marci Harman

    2003-2004: Lyndsey Wintch

    2004-2005: Karen Johnson

    2006-2007: Alicia Tripp

    2006-2007: McKenzie Whipple

    2011-2012: Jessica Lund

    2012-2013: Klarissa Shaffer

    2012-2013: Melanie Mitsvotai

    2013-2014: Elizabeth Palmer

    2015-2016: Bailey Simons

    2016-2017: Jamie Bawden

    2017-2018: Kjerstin Birch

    2017-2018: Amie Squire

     

  • Manti High School Summer Camp

    Sorry the camp for 2018 has been cancelled.

     

    Other Camps

    College Elite Camps:

    Other Basketball Camps:

    Point Guard College: https://pgcbasketball.com/courses/

    Breakthrough Basketball Camps: https://www.breakthroughbasketball.com/camps/utah.html

    Nike Basketball Camp: https://www.ussportscamps.com/basketball/nike/nike-basketball-camp-farmington-city-gymnasium#

 
 
Contact Information: B. Schweikart
Coach 
Email:  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Print Email